Author Topic: How to change the size of the sky dome?  (Read 27 times)

cosmoraph

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
How to change the size of the sky dome?
« on: November 07, 2018, 03:58:19 AM »
I wanted to double size SkyDome. And I try to change this size as if I were changing the weather every time I needed it.
But more than double size SkyDome, cameras have huge sky holes that hide clouds, stars, and sun. Only the blue sky is drawn.

The experimental method is simple.
If you change the more than double size of 'Tenkoku DynamicSky'(gameobj),
or change the more than double size of 'SkySphere'(gameobj),
you get a huge hole in the dome, and it hides the clouds, the sun, and the stars.

How to change the size of the sky dome without holes?

P.S. I am not an English speaker. I used a translator. I am sorry my poor English.
« Last Edit: November 07, 2018, 04:04:48 AM by cosmoraph »

Chingwa

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1604
    • View Profile
    • Tanuki Digital
Re: How to change the size of the sky dome?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2018, 12:53:33 PM »
Hi cosmoraph,

I don't recommend changing the size of the Tenkoku or cloudsphere objects.  This will out multipliers on how they render and will start to render outside the camera, causing clipping.  The sizes are automatically set based on your camera far distance setting.  You can increase FarDistance on your camera which might impove the situation... can you tell me what setting you're currently using?

cosmoraph

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the size of the sky dome?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2018, 01:02:57 AM »
FarDistance is 3,000, I didn't think of changing camera's option(FarDistance) for skydoom.
but now, It's been solved by your answer. Thank you.